Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Policy for Traveline Scotland Limited ("Traveline Scotland", "we", "us", "our"). It describes who we are, how we obtain and use the personal data of our customers, why we are allowed to do so by law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data, even if it is for our legitimate business uses.  For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see Section 7 below.

 

1. About us

 
We are Traveline Scotland Limited, a private limited company incorporated in (and subject to the laws of) Scotland with registration number SC210532.  We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide us.

 

2. What personal data we collect and why

 
We may collect the following personal data from you:

  • Your name and email address if you choose to sign up for email Travel Alerts on this website or via our mobile applications.  This is so we can provide you with access to this system, and contact you with personalised travel information relating to your chosen public transport preferences.

  • Your name and email address if you choose to sign up to use the Bulk Journey Planner tool on this website.  This is so we can provide you with access to this system, and contact you with information about the progress of any jobs you submit to the Bulk Journey Planner tool.

  • Your email address or that of a permitted recipient, if you choose to use the 'email this journey plan' button on this website's journey planner.  This is so we can send the travel information to the intended recipient. Once sent, the email address is deleted.

  • Your name and any additional personal data that you may provide to us if you contact us through our website, our mobile applications, by email, letter or telephone, or by any other means. This is so we can contact you in response to your enquiry. 

  • If you contact us by telephone on 0871 200 22 33, we will also collect the telephone number of the device used to call us (if it is not withheld) and record the telephone call.  This is for training and service improvement purposes, and to be able to deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our service to you.

  • Your name and email address if you choose to sign up for email newsletters on this website.  This is so we can keep you informed of any changes to our service.

We also track your use of our website and/or mobile applications through cookies and other similar technologies so that we can provide certain features and functionality on our website, monitor our website and mobile applications' usage, and provide you with a more personalised experience.  Please see our Cookies Policy below to find out more.

 

3. How we use your personal data

 
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To offer certain personalised services

We require you to provide an email address if you choose to use our email Travel Alerts or Bulk Journey Planner tools, in order to provide you with secure access to these systems, and the personalisation features they offer. 

We require you to provide an email address if you choose to share journey plans by email. 

  • To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes

We will use the contact details you have provided to respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our service to you.

  • To conduct internal training

If you telephone our contact centre, we will record the telephone call and may use the recording for future training and service improvement purposes.

  • Email marketing

If you have provided your consent, we may use your contact details to send you email newsletters to keep you informed about our service.  You can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by contacting us.

 

4. Legal grounds for processing

 
Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds. We rely on two different grounds for the data processing we carry out:

  • Legitimate business interests

It is sometimes necessary to collect and use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business, which are to:

  • provide you with services that are as useful as possible.  This includes personalised travel information available through systems like our email Travel Alerts and Bulk Journey Planner tools;
  • respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our services to you;
  • develop and improve our website, apps and call centre services to enhance the customer experience;
  • train our staff so that we can provide you with even better customer service.
  • Consent

We will process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so, for the purposes of:

  • sending email journey plans you selected on our website;
  • sending you email marketing newsletters.

 

5. Who we share your personal data with and where it is stored by them

 
We may share your personal data with our contractors who undertake specific tasks for us. They act as “processors” of your personal data on our behalf:

Name of contractorWhy your personal data is sharedLocation of processing

Trapeze Group UK Limited
("Trapeze")

Trapeze hosts the Traveline Scotland website and mobile app systems, including Email Travel Alerts system, Bulk Journey Planner tool, and website and mobile app customer contact and feedback email forms.UK

Teleperformance Limited
("Teleperformance")

Teleperformance handles telephone enquiries made to the Traveline Scotland call centre.UK

Google Ireland Limited
("Google")

Google provides email hosting and IT services to Traveline Scotland.

In order to protect personal data processed outside the EEA, Google is contractually obliged to provide compliant mechanisms to facilitate transfers of personal data outside the EEA, as required by the GDPR. This includes model contract clauses, and certification under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. 

Inside and outside the EEA

 

6. How long we keep your personal data for

 
We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

  • any legal obligations to retain data for a certain period of time;

  • potential or actual disputes; and

  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

 Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

 

7. Your rights

 
You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

  • Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data. This is so you can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

  • Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it.

  • Right to restrict processing

You have the right to stop further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. For example when we are investigating the accuracy of your personal data, we may restrict its use.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct email marketing purposes.

  • Right to withdraw consent to processing

If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct email marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

 

8. How you can contact us

 
If you would like to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us by:

  • Writing to Traveline Scotland, 2 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7LA

  • Phoning us on 0871 200 22 33. Calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge.

 

9. Use of 'location services' in our mobile applications

 
When you download, install and use any of the Traveline Scotland iOS, Android, Kindle, BlackBerry 10 or Windows Phone apps, permission will be sought to enable 'location services'.

If you choose to enable 'location services', this allows the application to locate your device in order to show you nearby public transport stops and services relevant to your device's location.  Your location data will be used this way in the Departures and Local Taxis sections.

If you enable 'location services', this also allows the application to use your device's location in the journey planners.  This gives you the option to use your current location as the origin or destination when searching for public transport journeys in the journey planners.

Your location data is not used for any other purpose.  Your location data is not stored by the application, and the application does not share your location data with any third parties. 

You can choose to enable or disable the use of 'location services' by the application at any time.  This setting can be changed within the app by Windows Phone users.  Other app users can adjust these permissions via their device's settings menu

 

10. Links to other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third party websites.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

We may occasionally update this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our data protection practices.

 


Cookies policy

This website site uses cookies to store information on your computer. If you want to adjust how cookies operate (although this may mean the site does not work as well as it is designed to), please follow the advice shown below:

What cookies do

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or other device. A cookie often includes a unique identifier, which is a randomly generated number. Many cookies are automatically deleted after you finish using a website.

Cookies are not programs and do not collect information from your computer. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. We do not collect any personal information or forward any information to other organisations except purely statistical information on website usage. Please check our privacy policy (shown above) for more details.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can adapt its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Go to the link at the bottom of this page for more details.

  • Cookies for Google Analytics track usage of this Traveline Scotland website. This delivers many benefits, allowing us to tell who (in general terms) is using the site: what browsers they use, what times are busiest, how users move from page to page and so on. See this Google page for more details. If you want to opt out of providing this information, you need an add-on to your browser. You can download it from this Google page.

  • We use session cookies to make sure your preferences are remembered as you move from one page to another so you don’t have to re-enter information. They are deleted when you close the site. Disabling these means that choosing different languages on the website won’t work properly

  • We use persistent cookies so that you can save data or favourites. These stay on your machine. Disabling these means: Favourite journeys or locations cannot be saved or viewed,  and the Bulk Journey Planner will not process jobs or you cannot view previous jobs.

In summary, some of the cookies described above are important to make this website work fully. Others collect information to help us improve our services by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.

You can choose to disable cookies but if you do, you may find parts of the site do not work properly.

How to control cookies

Methods of controlling cookies depend on which web browser you use. For more details, visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/